How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11440
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
31090051
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Has a wife legal rights to her husbands ashes over children

Resolved Question:

Has a wife legal rights to her husbands ashes over children of a previous marriage, regardless of who paid for the cremation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
The person who is, or has immediate right to be, the executor of the deceased has right to the ashes. So if ther is a will naming an executor that person has right. Otherwise it's the closest relative entitled to be executor, normally the spouse.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11440
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
JGM and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HiI am sorry this is not entirely correctUnfortunately the ashes are returnable to whoever paid for the funeral bill or made the funeral arrangements with the Funeral Director.This could be the Executors if they made the arrangements or if they arranged for the payment of the billClare