How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My husband loaned £25,000 to his son under Deed of Title when

Customer Question

My husband loaned £25,000 to his son under Deed of Title when he bought his house. This was to be repaid after 4 years in Sept 2013. My stepson now has responsibility for a three year old, his girlfriend having walked out on them late 2013. The mortgage interest is being paid by Social Services and he is scraping together the remainder of the payments each month, thus keeping the Lender happy. My husband is at his wit's end to know how to retrieve the money he is owed, given his son's circumstances. However I have Leukaemia and the plan was for us to enjoy the rest of our lives together with this money. My husband has tried talking to his son, but this always ends up with his son getting (understandably) agitated. My husband wants to do the right thing for everyone, but I am not sure his son is aware of how this is affecting our lives. I am 67 and work part-time, my husband is 60 and works 6 days a week - our finances are stable, but we were looking forward to a little respite with this money.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience
I assume that the loan was secured by a deed of trust, rather than the deed of title would you refer to (which doesn't really exist.
Your husband's rights in these circumstances are determined by what is contained in the trust deed. If a trust deed affords him a right to apply for an order of sale for the property then he can do this and ultimately it is highly likely that a court would grant an order for sale in these circumstances if the trust deed allows it.
If the trust deed does not refer to a power of sale in your husband's favour but does refer to repayment terms which have been breached by the son then this would be a breach of the trust deed, which is effectively a breach of contract. Again, this would probably allow your husband to apply for an order for sale of the property from court.
If your husband does not want to apply for an order of sale for the property then until your son is able to repay the money there is not a great deal that can be done. This is because if your son is not able to remortgage in order to buy out your husband under the trust deed and there is no way of realising further the money from the property.
Unfortunately it appears that it is either an order for sale or that you and your husband wait it out until your son can we pay the monies. I am sorry.
Kind regards
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you - we had anticipated that the options you have outlined would be the only ones. I feel so desperately sorry for my husband, he loaned this money in all good faith and now is also having to cope with his son being an ostrich and not facing up to the debt.

Thank you for your response, it was reassuring in an adverse kind of way.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Yes, it's a very difficult situation and you have my sympathies.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters