How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34233
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

To buy my ex out of our jointly owned property, I need to inform

Resolved Question:

To buy my ex out of our jointly owned property, I need to inform the HMRC that we are separated (yet to divorce) so as to avoid Stamp Duty on the Transfer of Equity - what does HMRC require ? We do not have a Deed of Separation.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you been separated?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare - we've been separate 2 years last October.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask if there is a reason why there has been no divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Waiting 2 years so no fault. Now started proceedings

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - do you intend to have a Consent Order dismissing all future claims?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Don't know what that is or why I'd need it - I assumed once the divorce was complete then a financial settlement would be final ?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
A Consent Order is an Order sealed by the court preventing either party from making a Financial Claim against the other in the future.
In terms of your actual question a copy of the confirmation that your divorce petition has been issued wil be more than sufficient for HMRC
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been told that a solicitor can inform HMRC before the issuing of divorce petition - do you know if that is the case ?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been told that a solicitor can inform HMRC before the issuing of divorce petition - do you know if that is the case ?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
A solicitor can certainly inform HMRC that a Petition has been forwarded to the Courts.
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you