How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, We are in the process of buying a buy to let house and

Resolved Question:

Hi,
We are in the process of buying a buy to let house and our mortgage providers are aldermoor and we assigned out solicitor who is registered and has dealt with our previous properties. however our financial advisor has said that aldermoor wil only accept a solicitor firm that has 4 partners and our solicitor only has 2. is this true??? we have 4 properties on BTL and have never come across this. please advise. thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
Is it intended that the solicitor will act for both you and the mortgage advisor?
Kind regards
AJ
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Unfortunately the fact is that many second and third level mortgage lenders are indeed very restrictive in terms of the Solicitors who can be used
It is not necessary and not reasonable but of course they are able to make their own rules
The information you have been given is correct as you can read here
http://www.aldermore.co.uk/media/1726/lending-criteria-guide.pdf
Please ask if you need furtherd etails
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you