How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My husband is devoting me we were filling in a financial form

Customer Question

My husband is devoting me we were filling in a financial form and he asked me to say I was living at my daughters address is that correct .. He said it was for the benefit of the form.
He has credit cards and bank loans is it true that I am responsible
I have no money and cannot get any legal help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the name of the form that you are filing in?
How long have you been lived together?
What assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't know what the form was we had to list our savings, debts and incomes. The only assets we have is a 10% share in our house, paid for. Worth £30,000 between us. He wants me to take £20,000. £8,500 immediate and the rest at £200 pcm. We have been married 28 years and together 31years. I have no income apart £100 percent. I haven't left the property.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you sure that you only purchased 10% of the property?
Who owns the balance.
how much is the house worth in total and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Who is going to keep the property?
How much does your ex earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes 10%. The rest is owned by a housing assoc. there is no mortgage we paid in cash. The house is worth £300,000 to £320,000. He earns £35-40k per annum. He wants the property he says I wouldn't be able to maintain.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why you bought such an unusually small share?
Clate
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
24 years ago that's what was offered
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ah I see - and you have nevered purchased any further shares?
Have you actually agreed to this settlement or would you rather stay there
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I would rather stay. But he has convinced me I cant afford to. Surely I should be putting wrong address on a legal form.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you been to family mediation yet?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask - how much do you really know about the family finances?
Is there anyone who can go through them with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No. I never dealt with any finances. My money always went into the joint account and he would transfer £300 into an account for me. I always trusted him to look after me. He has not supported me for the last 2 years. Everything is under lock and key.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you have any friends or family who could help you?
Clare