How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, my husband and I got married in 2010. We don't have

Resolved Question:

Hi, my husband and I got married in 2010. We don't have children but he had another marriage before and has two children who are now adults. The house and the mortgage are in my husband's name. He had paid about 100k of the mortgage before us getting married and we have another 150k to pay off. I just would like to know what would happen to our house if my husband died before me. How much of the house can my husband give his children?

By the way, the house's worthy about 400k at the moment.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did you live together prior to the marriage if so for how long?
What income do you each have?
what other assets are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Thank you for your reply. We didn't live together for a long period before we got married. We don't really have other assets. My husband works for the university so his income is quite good, however as we still have a big mortgage to pay off, the money is only enough for living expenses. My employment is not steady and my income is only around 17k per year.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has your husband made a Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry for late reply. I don't know about it. I didn't ask him.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In the event that you husband dies without making a Will you are entitled to the first £250,000 of his cash estate and all his personal possessions.
The balance of any funds is split in two with half going directly to the children and the other half would be invested and the interest paid to you during your lifetime and then the capital reverting to the children when you die.
If he has left a Will that does not make proper provision for you and your housing needs then you can apply to the courts for proper financial provision
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Thanks for your reply. Can you please tell me how is the figure 250k worked out? By the way, what would happen to his pension that the university has been paying for him? Do I need to wait until I reach retirement age to be eligible?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The Intestacy rules are set by Statute
You would be eligible for a Widow's pension under his pension scheme which would be payable immediately
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much. Can you please tell me how is the figure 250k worked out?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is set out in the Intestacy Rules.
The first £250,000 of his assets - in whatever form - go to the spouse where there are children involved
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry, Clare, can you pls also tell me if the 250k includes the pension? Thank you very much!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No that is a totally separate matter
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters