How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34128
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Forced Marriage Protection Order

Customer Question

Forced Marriage Protection Order
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How can we help you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been issued with a forced marriage protection order. My daugther is 15 years old and is in Pakistan with her mother and her brothers. My family is out there to attend the wedding of their brother. Someone has made a false allegation. My daughter is not being forced into marriage. What happens? The wedding of my son takes place on the 19th January. Can I cancel or revoke this Order.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When is your daughter due to return home?
Did you have permission to take her out of school?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my daughter is due back on 29th January. Yes i notified the school on 19th December and 5th January.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did the school give permission for her to be out of school?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No school in the UK to my knowledge give permission. She went on the 27/12/14. But I did inform the school on 2 occassions. She is attending her brothers wedding. Can this order be cancelled or ammended? Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Why do you need to revoke the Order?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

because its all lies. what can can i do to change or amend this order. These are false allegations. She is on holiday and is not being forced into marriage.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When she returns then she can apply for the Order to be revoked - she is even entitled to Legal Aid to do so.
As soon as she is back you can arrange to see a solicitor. they will wish to se her alone but once she has confirmed the position then the application to revoke the Order can be made
You do need to be aware that you will face a fine for removing from school without permission
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

Related Family Law Questions