How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i work in london and rent a flat , my partner and 2 children

Customer Question

i work in london and rent a flat , my partner and 2 children live in our jointly owned home in northern ireland of which i pay the whole mortgage, as well as my flat rent in london as normally i would go home every weekend, my partner now wishes to terminate the relationship of which I am in agreement with as it does not function as it should, i give her £100 per week every week, she is now demanding i pay maintenance children also and she wants to stay in the family home but does not want to pay any of the mortgage , the mortgagae is £1300 per month my rent £715 per month and i give £400 per month, where do i stand as i cannot afford to pay any more and feel she should pay half mortgage as she does not want me to stay at the house on weekends when i am home
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What is your gross income - and are you married to your partner?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there the house is in negative equity mortgage of £150,000 house value £125,000 I am not married to partner and my gross income is £56,000, she works part time from home and I believe she is claiming DLA child benefit tax credits as a lone parent
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

If you are not living in the property then your ex cannot expect you to pay the mortgage (although the mortgage company will of course)
Your child maintenance liability is £746 a month roughly - so if you topped that up to pay the rest of the mortgage that would be generous and reflect the fact that at present you can afford property to be sold because of the negative equity
Even if the house were not in negative equity you would not be able to force a sale until your youngest is 18 - or your ex cohabits
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't want to force a sale I am willing to keep paying the house off as I want the house 2 boys future but I cannot pay the mortgage the flat in London and send money to her , she is threatening to take me to court to pay but what about the monies she is getting every month and also her own business income of which she is not paying tax on either she says she will just walk away from the house and it can be repossessed she will get a council house and the kids aged 5 & 12 who are settled in the area and attending school they do not want to move - what can I do
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry - I should have made it clearer.
The amount you would HAVE to pay is £746 - that is enforceable.
She will have to pay the mortgage from that and her other income
IF you wish to be generous you could top that payment up to cover the balance of the mortgage
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions