How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6577
Experience:  BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.
12609314
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now

hope you can help. My father passed away nine years ago

Resolved Question:

hope you can help.
My father passed away nine years ago and at the time all assets were divided evenly between myself, brother and sister except house. After my brother and sister had left home I had continued living with my father and so a verbal agreement was made that I would keep the house. I paid off the remaining mortgage after his death.
My sister now wants her share of the value of the house.
Is she entitled to this. Where do I stand legally
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 2 years ago.
I need a little more information to help you with this
1. How long did you live in the house with your father after your brother and sister left before your father died?
2. What was the value of the house at his death and what was the total amount outstanding on the mortgage at that time?
3. Why did your brother and sister let you keep the house?
4. What is your sister saying the agreement was and why is she saying she can insist on having her "share" now?
Best wishes Michael
I will be back on line later today
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Michael

1. I lived with father 16 years after my sister left and 7 years after my brother left.

2. not sure of the value then. It was an ex council house and there was £5000 outstanding

3, Both my brother and sister were with partners and had accommodation of there own. We discussed the house at the time and both said that as I had lived in the house long they felt that I should remain there.

My sister had a disagreement with my brother over Christmas {which I was not involved in}. I have had no contact with her. I arrived home yesterday to find as letter saying she had seen a solicitor and that under the intestate Succession act I should have made sure the house was shared equally. She seem be ignoring/ avoiding mentioning the verbal agreement we had

Expert:  michael holly replied 2 years ago.
Karl
She is ignoring the fact that she has no legal basis/ cause of action right now. She will have to show that the agreement is something other than you have said and that will be difficult. I would do nothing and sees what happens but hold your position
Best wishes
Michael
michael holly, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6577
Experience: BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.
michael holly and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters