How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33307
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am separating from my wife.Previously we ran a business

Customer Question

I am separating from my wife.
Previously we ran a business together as a partnership. The partnership will be dissolved and i will have nothing further to do with the business. She will be taking it over as a sole trader.
Unfortunately the business has some debts.
credit cards
loans from family
over draft
un paid PAYE from last tax year.
My question is this:
Is it right that I would take some of this debt away with me? that the outstanding debt at the time of separation should be split 50/50 even though I will no longer be part of the business or drawing an income from the business? Is there a legal precedent or accepted way of doing this? I am unsure what would be considered 'fair' in this instance as she will still have the business cashflow to service her share of the debt (although she claims that the business will not service the debt - her personal income from the business will do this)
My feeling is that if I was to accept some debt I should at the very least maintain some equity stake in the business when it goes ltd in the near future (this looks likely as we have found investors).
Please advise!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is happening with regard to the matrimonial home and any other assets?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Clare
That is undecided and will be dealt with seperately. She is keen to get a contract drawn up agreeing the share each of us will be liable for of the debt. If and when we come to selling the house / dividing assets then that will be dealt with then and there.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are all these loans actually linked to the business
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The credit cards are personal (but were used to pay for stock). All other debts appear on the company books and are clearly business debts.
So I guess to answer your question yes, All the debts are business debts.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is the value of the business that you are giving up?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Annual Turn over of approx 650k. From which we took on average approx £55k/yr
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry - I should have been more specific
Id the business was sold how much would it sell for
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£100k plus stock value.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Current stock value?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure. Let's assume £50k
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The first thing to say is that you and your wife are entitled to reach any agreement that you wish on this - provided of course that you both agree.
You can use Family mediation to assist in the negotiations if need be
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
However with regard to this issue the simple approach is that if these are debts of the business - and you are giving her your £75,000 share of the business, then it is only appropriate that she also takes on all the business debt in full
The only potential grey area is the personal Credit card debt where a percentage approach might be more appropriate
The other option is indeed for you to keep a share of the equity - you may need to assess which would be more advantageous to you in the future
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)