How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I left my husband 7 years ago and divorced 2 years ago after

Customer Question

I left my husband 7 years ago and divorced 2 years ago after 5 years separation. I did not ask for a settlement and it was a clean break. The marital home however is jointly owned, no mortgage. My daughter was living in it at the time but no longer. My husband is now re-married and wants my name off the title deeds and his new wife put on. Where do I stand with this, can I refuse? Can my husband take my name off the title deeds without my consent?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law