How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Partner wants to split and is insisting I complete a Parental

Resolved Question:

Partner wants to split and is insisting I complete a Parental Responsibility Agreement and take it to court with him, but my solicitor is on holiday. I think this should be part of our mediation but he won't stop asking. I need advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and why does the father not have Parental Responsibility?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are not married and my son's birth was registered before PR was given automatically [1.12.2003].

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are not married and my son was born [10.07.2002] before PR started to be given automatically which was 1.12.2003.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are not married and my son was born 10.7.02 before PR was given automatically - which was 1.12.2003.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry my screen was playing up I couldn't tell if I'd posted reply or not.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just as a separate issue - is he actually named on the birth certificate?
When is the next mediation appointment?
Have the contact arrangements been agreed?
Clare
(and do not worry technology fools me as well)
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He is on the birth certificate. We have no mediation dates yet. He seems to want to move out soon.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No contact arrangements have been made but, even though he works in a different town and travels a lot he says he wants 50/50 [co-parenting], his words.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Why does he feel this has to be dealt with before he leaves?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know, he tends to want to have everything his way and under his control, but he said this morning: "If I leave and take the children with me it will be a matter of safety, I will not be able to administer medicine, or authorise a Doctor to give treatment".

This is when I told him it is something we could deal with in mediation.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When is the first mediation session?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Previously said, we have no dates yet. Will be able to set up some soon I think.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mim
Is his threat to take the children realistic?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think he is trying to manipulate me and I wanted to know that it is an issue that can be sorted out after he moves out. I think we could arrange an interim contact schedule if he moves before mediation starts.

The children are 11 & 12 I think he'd have trouble trying to take them, they are terribly fair minded.

But there one previous time we separated for a short time; he locked me out of the house with the children, his sister and a friend inside, so I had to get the Police to tell him to let me in. Just after that he also literally screwed [with screws] up the back door because he couldn't find the key. He's already taken £21,000 out of our mortgage reserve just over a week ago so he is unpredictable.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The parental Responsibility agreement is an issue that can be dealt with at a later date.
It certainly is something that you will need to address at some point - certainly if he wishes to take them abroad - but in the short term if there was an emergency then your son is of an age to consent to medical treatment - and if he is not conscious then you can be called
he is trying to manipulate you and you do not need to give way.
Please be very careful - and make sure the children have methods of contacting you in the event that their father decides to simply remove them form school
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters