How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

a woman who has a son and a daughter {56 and 64 respectivly)

Resolved Question:

a woman who has a son and a daughter {56 and 64 respectivly) leaves her daughter everything in her will and the daughter dies who does the womans estate go to her son or the daughters next of kin
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
,
Thanks question.
When did the woman pass away?
When did the daughter pass away?
Does the Will mentioned what should happen if one of the daughter and son were to die?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the woman has not passed away but the daughter passed away yesterday (25th Jan) No the will does not mention what should happen if anything happens to the son or daughter.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Okay.
Does the daughter have any children herself?
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes the daughter has two sons and one daughter. I am not any of them by the way

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If she is a residuary beneficiary (ie she takes the remainder of the estate with the son) then s33(1) of the Wills Act 1837 operates now that she has passed away. It means that upon death of the woman the daughter’s share will be inherited by the daughter’s children in equal shares.
However, because a Will can make various statements and substitutions I would caution that although the above is likely to be the case, you should still advise the woman to take her Will to a local solicitor to specifically check the document itself to ensure that there are no other provision/clauses in the Will which affect the children inheriting under s33 above.
This is the only way the woman can be sure (ie. specific advice) but it’s probably that s33 will operate to ensure that the daughter’ children take her share.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thankyou answer but i am a little confused are you saying that it doesnt matter if the woman has left every thing to her daughter because the daughter has died before the woman halve the womans estate goes to the son

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Sorry, does the Will leave everything to the daughter and son together?
Or does it leave everything to the daughter alone (and not the son)?
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

its a long story but to cut it short the son has stolen thousands from the woman so the woman has decided that she will leave evertthing else she has got (the house) to the daughter and yes the will states this. I know this as I was present when the will was drawn up

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
,
If the Will leaves everything to the daughter then the Will Act should still operate so that her children inherit.
However, I really cannot stress enough how important it is to have the actual Will checked by a solicitor to ensure that there are no alternative provisions in the Will and that it is legally valid/enforceable.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I thank you assistance and advice about having the will verified but I am only going to rate you ok because you had to ask me if the woman has left her estate entirely to her daughter and I told you that in my original question. However your answer was the one I was hoping to here and I cannot thank you enough

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
No problem.
Thank you.
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters