How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33498
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, I got married 4 months ago and recently found out that

Resolved Question:

, I got married 4 months ago and recently found out that my husband has been cheating on me and seeing someone else. We have bought house together and we both pay Mortgage. We bought a house in December 2014. We got married in Poland in September 2014. I am polish my husband is english. I have got a marriage certificate. If I will consider divorce where do I stand? To what I eligible to ? I have got text message where my husbands admits that he was cheating on me. Please could you point me in the right direction?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Did you live together prior to the marriage - if so long?
Are there any children involved and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Clare,

We bought house in December 2014 for £216,000 we paid 36, 000 deposit and we paid only one mortgage in January 15 which is 750 per month. I lived with my husband together from October 2012 in Stevenage, where we used to rent a flat together and then moved to his place in June 2013 and he sold his house in September 14 and we bought together new place. There is no children involved. We have a dog only :) What are the steps forward Clare. What would happen if I consider divorce? And maybe there are some other ways like separation or different? Thank you Jo

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Where did the funds deposit come from?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

From the selling of my husbands property

Thank you

Joanna

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Do you wish to end the marriage?
How much do you each earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure Clare. He hurt me so much and I don't know what to do forward. My husband is a police officer he earns 38,000per annum and me HR Assistant on 20,000 per annum. Can I end the marriage due to his fault? And claim some compensation?

Thank you

Jo

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

You cannot issue a divorce Petition until you have been married a year - but after that point you can indeed apply to the court divorce based on your husband's Unreasonable Behaviour
The process is described here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
Since your relationship is a short one you have little financial claim on your ex - but could expect to receive a relatively modest lump sum - say £5,000 and to be released form the mortgage is the property is not sold.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Clare ,

Thank you . I understand that neither of sides can apply divorce until we will not reach a one year of the relationship status. Does it mean that our marriage is invalid ?

Neither of us by law also can't leave the house? Am I thinking right ?

What if I would like to apply formal separation ?

Thank you

Jo

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Your marriage is valid - but in the UK you have to be married at least a year before there can be a divorce.
However there is no requirement both to remain in the matrimonial home and either of you can leave at any time.
If you and your husband can reach an agreement on the finances there is no reason why you should not do that as well
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33498
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters