How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been paying child maintenance years. My children

Resolved Question:

I have been paying child maintenance years. My children have been removed from their mother and placed in care. I don't have the ability to look after them also. I have been informed that I no longer need to pay child maintenance as they are no longer resident with their mother. Do the local authority have a legal right to demand payment from me. I may volunteer but wish to know the legal argument first. Many thanks. David
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
You are correct - you no longer need to pay the children's mother since they are not with her.
However I am afraid that Social Services do have the legal right to ask you to contribute financially towards their care - but they do not always chose to do so
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Clare.

Is there a piece of statute that states that Social Services have this right. I can't see it in the Child Support Maintenance Calculation Regulations 2012 or its predecessor Child Support Act 1991.

If they do have a right how do they know how much to ask the calculation is based on paying over to resident parents?

Finally if they don't claim this right are they able to backdate a claim. I have been erroneously paying my children's mother and she has kept the money rather than paying over to SS. Thus if SS can backdate I may end paying twice.

I realise there are a few Qs here. If I need to pay more then please let me know.

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Social Services are not covered by the CSA regulations in any event!
I just need to check - are the children in Care on a Section 20 agreement or are there ongoing care proceedings?
Do not worry there is certainly no risk of double payment
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare

I am not entirely sure. My children lived with their mother who, due to severe disability, social services deemed was no longer able to look after them. They can't live with my wife and I reasons - it has been tried and failed. I wasn't consulted when the decision was made to put the children in foster care and the only facts I know are:

- they were not put in care via a court order i.e. it was a voluntary agreement made with their mum

- I was not consulted - rather just informed

- I have not signed any paperwork agreeing to the care arrangements

As to whether this was section 20 I do not know.

I have been told that they will probably remain in care until they are 18 on a voluntary basis

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

If there have been no Care Proceedings then it is a S20 agreement and technically Social Services could claim maintenance from you.
This is nothing to do with the CSA.
You can read more here
http://www.communitycare.co.uk/2011/10/04/council-wants-to-charge-parents-who-put-children-in-care/
However I would be very surprised if there was any question of this in your case given the circumstances that you have described
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Clare. Final point just to put my mind completely at rest do you know the answer to the question I previously asked as to whether they could backdate a claim. My children are only 13/14 and as such could technically be in full time education till 21. I wouldn't be comfortable wondering if a backdated claim might arrive years worth of care. Would they need only be able to claim monies period after they put a claim in (if they chose to do so)?

David

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

No they would not be able to raise a backdated claim (if indeed they claim at all)
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters