How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, I have been separated from my wife two beautiful

Resolved Question:

,
I have been separated from my wife two beautiful girls months now after she left me . Whilst it has been very heart breaking and tough , I now know that we are never going to get back together as to her choice , I still really want to be a part of our beautiful girls lives .
The problems I'm now facing when I have asked to see my beautiful girls is that my wife is saying that my beautiful girls are saying to her that they don't want to see me and its their choice ... My daughters are aged 11 1/2 and 9 1/2 . My eldest daughter has told my wife that she does want to see me but has now said to her that she doesn't want to come on her own after my youngest daughter has said she doesn't want to see me .
My questions to you are , Is this right wife to stop me from seeing my beautiful girls by saying this in this way ? And how can I obtain access to seeing my beautiful girls as I really don't want to give them up or lose them forever .
I am lost and hurt , I really don't know which way to turn or how I can ask . Please can you advise me , I would really appreciate it so very much .
Thank You .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What pattern of contact have you had with the children in the last 16 months
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

.

I have had no pattern of contact with my beautiful girls .

The only time I have seen them is when it has suited my wife , be it at a weekend on a Saturday or a Sunday and only when she has been there . I have not seen them on my own and within the last 16 months I have only seen them approximately 10 times .

The times I have spent with them has always only ever been short and on their terms , i.e. at a cinema to watch a film or at a pub/restaurant meal on my birthday/fathers day and Christmas . The times I have spent with them has always been very special to me . I love them both very much and I have told them that if ever they wanted to speak to me or see me then they only had to ask their mother and we would sort it .

I have told my wife this arrangement and to this date whenever I have asked her , she has told me that the reason she hasn't contacted me about this is because they haven't asked her to call me . This hurts me immensely and she knows that only to well . Her response to this has become " There's no point in getting worked up about it . Just take it as it comes " .

I am now very lost in all this mess and don't know how I can resolve it . I don't want my beautiful girls to think I don't love them or want anything to do with them anymore .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

The law says that children are entitled to spend time with both parents and the Courts will enforce this if necessary.
You starting point is to try and discuss this with your ex using Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
It would be sensible to choose a mediator trained to work with young people so that someone independent can speak to the children about their wishes
Should that prove unsuccessful then you will need to apply to the courts Child Arrangement Order setting out the time that you spend with the girls
The children are on the young side wishes to be seen as decisive - especially when they are in no doubt of what their mother wishes them to say.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare ,

Thank you very much help and advice in giving me a direction to head down a path to try to save my relationship with my beautiful girls . I hope all will work out well to bring a satisfactory end to this family dispute .

Much appreciated .

Kind Regards ,

Darren

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

You are welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters