How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter is 14 and wants to go on holiday with her best

Resolved Question:

My daughter is 14 and wants to go on holiday with her best friend and her mother & father abroad. I am divorced from my daughters father years now and she was born in 2001, he is named on the birth certificate, can he stop her travelling abroad with them or can I grant the permission without his consent?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you have a Residence Order child and what contact does he have with the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare . What do you mean by a residency order> Charlotte visits her Dad every other weekend Friday evening until Sunday till 4pm and every Tuesday evening till Wednesday morning. Although the times and days do vary depending on his weekend plans, she dos come home early and does come on some nights when he wants to go out and then returns the following day.

Thanks I appreciate your hep he does like to be awkward I'm afraid

Cheryl

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Have you ever been to Court about who your daughter should love with
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have a Family proceedings order that states that she lives with me full time and I am the primary career. It states she goes every other weekend, one night during the week and two weeks in the summer school holidays holiday, although he doesn't use the two week.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

When was that Order made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

In 2006, when we got divorced

Cheryl

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

in 2006 when we got divorced

thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

My apologies delay.
Then you do indeed have a Residence order and can agree to the trip provide dit is than 28 days and does not impact on his Contact time
If it id than 28 days or does impact on his Contact then he will need to agree to the trip - or you will have to get a Specific Issue Order form the Court covering it.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you the position and it is as I thought, however, I asked if I didn't need his permission to go away with another family abroad, do the same rules apply? Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Provided it doesnot interrupt his contact in any way yes you can give your consent to this
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters