How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter wants to move with my grandson from Brighton back

Customer Question

My daughter wants to move with my grandson from Brighton back to her home town of Lowestoft (a journey of 3 hours if the M25 is behaving). My grandson has just very recently been diagnosed as having an autistic spectrum disorder. He sees his father who lives in Worthing (approx. 20 minutes) from Portslade every other weekend. My daughter has thought about this move time thinking it will be in my grandson's best interests to move back to Lowestoft where he has two sets of grandparents (myself and my second husband) and (my daughter's father and his second wife), there are also step relatives including many step cousins of his own age. His father's family all live in Scotland and both his paternal grandparents have died. He last saw his father's family over two years ago. He is threatening to take out a prohibited steps order to stop them moving. My daughter has arranged housing in a good area, very close to a primary school and a good high school. My grandson is in year 3 at a primary school in Portslade where his years in year 1 and 2 were miserable as he was bullied. Year 3 seems to be better and he does have a sympathetic teacher who seems to like him. The paediatrician says his problems are in a social context and steps can be put in place to help him with these as he is bright and aware of the problems he has. Can my daughter take out an order asking permission of the court to move against the child's father's wishes. There is no question of the father not having access, my daughter has clearly stated that she intends it to stay at every other weekend and half the school holidays, although my grandson has told his mum that he would prefer to only stay with his father days and his father has said in the past that he can only cope with him days.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How will your daughter manage the travel?
Has she spoken to Paediatrician about the move?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has offered to share the travel with the father, but I do not know if she has spoken to the Paediatrician, but he has been miserable at school with being bullied.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Would she be willing to facilitate all the travelling if need be
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think she would prefer to share it equally with the father.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

The father of the child can indeed apply Prohibited Steps Order to prevent the move from taking place until the court has decided whether or not the move is in the best interests of the child
From all that you have said your daughter has very good reasons to make the move, but it would help if she could show that she has discussed it with the Paediatrician as well.
The big question is will he actually make the application or is it just talk
Rather than saving him the effort by applying her self your daughter should instead arrange to discuss the matter with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Even if he does not attend she should go to her first meeting.
She should also put her proposals in writing.
I understand why she wishes to share the travelling but since she is the one moving she should be a little more generous that than that - maybe a handover point which is two hours and only one or something similar.
Then she should continue with her plans.
If he then does make a last minute application he is immediately in a weaker position because she has acted properly and he has not - and things like that can count
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)