How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a divorce clean break order 2009 in which I was

Customer Question

Hi I have a divorce clean break order 2009 in which I was given right to remain in matrimonial home until Sept 2016 with my 3 dependants. My ex is in debt and has children under a child protection order as I am a alcoholic . My ex has asked me to sign consent order selling the home now. I am a recovering alcoholic I need my home otherwise I will be homeless do I have sign the consent order or can I defend it even though the children not with me. I do see children at my home so do need the home as stability.
My hearing is 19th Feb they say I will have to attend, I agreed verbally to sign the consent order for sale but did not take legal advice and my ex lawyers say I a=now bound to sign it so they going to court. What are my rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How old are the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Clare no mortgage children 9 and 6 eldest 19 just need to know if I can me forced to sell house as kids not with me but I am recovering from addiction .

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What was meant to happen in 2016
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The matrimonial home was to be sold not 2016 sorry but 2017 in Sept and proceeds split 50:50 conduct of sale to be joint.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is the housing situation of your ex?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He is living with his girl friend in a flat where he has custody of my children, he has not worked for now 9 months he used to work at BT where I did for 25 years his girl friend was my best friend at BT. He has got himself into debt his girl friend also in debt of 30k they say they need to sell the house where I am to clear the debt, they using fact that they have custody now to say I don't need my home but I do I am a recovering alcoholic. His solicitor keep ringing me to sign the consent order I am taking medication under pressure I agreed in Dec 2014 but I never signed the consent order so it never went to court but now they sent the consent order to court with £1000 costs.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth ( you did tell me there was no mortgage)
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

House is worth 95k no mortgage hope you can help the hearing if opposed is directions hearing I just don't wants their costs place on me

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
At the time you gave your verbal agreement to the sale had you had any legal advice?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No i had no legal advice my ex solicitor kept calling me she wrote to solicitor of 2009 who called me said book appointment i cannot afford it i am on benefits .but his solicitors says I have had advice I am on anti depressants too which dont help me think clearly

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
There are two issues here.
They are arguing that the verbal consent you gave can be enforced.
Given that you were on medication, given the nature of your problems and the fact that you did not have independent legal advice I do not think that the Court would agree that the verbal consent was sufficient - so a letter from your doctor confirming the mediation and from the solicitor confirming they did not see you will ensure that no Order for Costs will be made
The second issue is whether the court will order the sale.
This is less clear as you would need to show that you would not be able to rehouse yourself with your share of the proceeds of sale
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Clare the judge said the order cannot be varied I think mentioned I had to submit authority and no costs were awarded. I have looked up Barder Barder case which states the parameters in which an orde can be varied I think its time barred. so I am hoping court will kick out the application to have property sold

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You mean they did not succeed and have been sent away to think again?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes Claire the judge was not impressed at their attempt to vary the order great news I have been asked to present authorities but I will email the applicants solicitors and see given the view of the judge if they still want go ahead great outcome !!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am very pleased for you
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters