How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter,s husband walked out 11 years ago leaving her with

Resolved Question:

My daughter,s husband walked out 11 years ago leaving her with a 12 month old child.She has paid the full mortgage ever since.When the divorce was finalised she offered him 20 thousand pounds which he refused saying he wanted half.Since legal aid was stopped she cannot afford to take this any further especially as she has been made redundant and is finding it hard to find a job,He is now saying she has to sell the house so that he can get his share.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
For clarity - the child is now only 12?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The house is worth 150 thousand with 40 outstanding,Their child is 12 and he has regular contact though it took a court order on his wages before he paid any maintenance,this happened 12 months ago my daugher also has a 5 year old from another relationship that didnt work out ,The father has no contact

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does anyone else live with your daughter?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No only the 2 children

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

only the 2 children

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
is the mortgage repayment or interest only.
If it s a Repayment mortgage how much has your daughter paid off the mortgage, and please confirm that there was no final financial order made within the divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has paid off aprox 40 thousand.There was no financial order within the divorce

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Excellent thank you - just to check - your daughter has not remarried at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No she has not remarried.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The first thing to say is that her ex cannot force the sale of the property until their joint child is 18 or your daughter cohabits again as he is under a duty to help house the child until then
However in order to protect herself in the future your daughter needs to deal with the question of what share her ex should eventually have sooner rather than later.
The starting point is a 50/50 division BUT the fact that your daughter has had the sole care of the child AND has paid so much off the outstanding mortgage means that the family court is likely to be able to reduce his share to 20% or less.
Her starting point is to try and negotiate with her ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
When that fails she needs to make her claim through the old divorce proceedings using the form here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters