How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can a wife ask if there are no children in

Customer Question

Can a wife ask for maintenance if there are no children involved.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have been together for 29 years and have been married for nearly 25 years. We have been working on contract in different countries for the past 14 years, so only my husband has been earning the money as wives could not get work permits in the countries that we have lived in.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much does he earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I forgot to say that we are separating, so we need to work out the finances. Depending on which country he is working in, he earns approx. £5000.00 to £6000.00 per month

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then yes the wife is indeed entitled to spouse maintenance - both because of the difference in their incomes and because her earning capacity has been compromised through the fact that she has supported her husband during his working career
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In your opinion, if my husband was earning £6000.00per month and has agreed to pay the house bills of approx. £900.00. When I get a job he is expecting me to pay the mortgage of £850.00 per month. Am I right in asking him to give me an extra £1500.00. This is for living expenses, fuel and savings for old age.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How old are you both?
What was his gross income last year - and what earning capacity do you have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My husband is 58 and I am 55. His gross income was £72000.00 and mine would be approx. £10200 per annum.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then he has a substantial maintenance liability towards you - in fact £1500 a month is a very reasonable sum to ask for once you are able to earn.
Another option would be to accept a much larger share of the assets and a smaller monthly sum - but that is a matter for negotiation
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We own 2 houses which we are still paying mortgages for, but would keep them and sell them at a later date, obviously splitting the amounts once sold. To settle our separation could we do it through a mediator or would we have to do it through the courts.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It would be best to discuss it at mediation and then get an agreement that can be turned into a court order
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would you be able to advise me of Mediators in the Glouscester or Cheltenham areas.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You should be able to find one on the website
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If we go to a mediator and settle on an amount according to the amount my husband is paid at the time, then a year later he accepts another contract with a higher pay. Can I then alter my amount of maintenance. How would I know if my husband is being truthful about the income he is bringing in.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The Maintenance will be based on your reasonable needs - not the amount that your ex receives so any increases are likely to be linked to the cost of living
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters