How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, Would like to know if I am entitled to half what my

Customer Question

Hi, Would like to know if I am entitled to half what my husband owns (I have 2 kids but no property) - he got his inheritance and owns 3rd part of his mum`s house (she she currently lives). We are seperated for years but not divorced. Thank you. Les

P.S. Any chance if its possible to check credit history/finances available like shares etc. of the particular person?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Clare :

Hi Thank you for your question.

Clare :

My name is Clare

Clare :

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Clare :

How long were you living together and when did you separate

Clare :

Are there any children involved?

Clare :

Sorry that should be how old are the children

Clare :

When did he receive his share of the house and where do you each currently live

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

Thank you for your reply.

I try to answer your questions.

We married in February 2007. Seperated about 5 years ago. It was in and out mostly as at the beginning we tried to improve our relationships. Currently he lives with his mum and me in private rented house. Have 2 children, a girl 7yo and a boy 6yo.

His mum sold the house about 1.5-2y ago and he received 35k which were in the trust as far as I know. He also owns the 3rd part of the house where his mum lives (he own all house but as soon as we married the house went to 3 parts - his parents (dad died 6years ago), his sister and him. The total value f the house 300k.

I hope it will help. Please, do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions.

Thank you.

Best regards,

Les

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much does a cheaper three bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They libe in the center of Ely Cambridgeshire, 4bed house. Ely 150-200k I guess (villages cheaper).

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies - I was asking how much YOU would need to purchase a house
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Around 200k. The cheapest was 150k. I check prices on rightmove.

Thank you.

Les

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Does he work and pay child maintenance - if so how much does he earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, 30k per year

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does he pay child maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, he does

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Usually where money has been inherited the family court does not expect a spouse to share it - BUT That does not apply where there are no other assets that can be divided between you
On that basis your ex is likely to be ordered to pay you a lump sum although it is unlikely to be a full half of his capital assets.
However this is a matter that can be negotiated with your ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)