How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33310
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If my boyfriend moves in with me how will it affect my benefits.

Customer Question

If my boyfriend moves in with me how will it affect my benefits. I have 1 4 year old & am on income support & live in council rented accpmodation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask whether your partner has their own home and in any event is the intention that he moves in permanently with you? Does he have income of his own?

JACUSTOMER-y8uvfj5u- :

No he does not have his own home. He works 40 hrs week gross pay 283.20 Net pay 249.34. My payments are 112.63 rent paid. Income support 140. fortnightly. Child tax credit 60.00 Child benefit 20.000. I have to pay a;; utility bills inc. council tax. Hope this helps.

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally does he have any children of his own that he intends to move in with him?

JACUSTOMER-y8uvfj5u- :

No but he is my childs father

Joshua :

Thanks. If your partner is to move in with you so that you live together as a couple then this will impact your means tested benefits. The law places a legal duty on you to notify the benefits office of your change of circumstances and upon notification they will reassess your entitlements adding his earnings and savings to your own.

Joshua :

It is important to note that it does not count as living together if your partner just spends a lot of time at your house or spends several nights a week for example providing he can prove he maintains a separate home. What is required is that you actually are living together as a couple in order to be treated as such

Joshua :

However where this is the case as in your proposal, the impact on your benefits will need to be considered as part of your financial planning.

Joshua :

You can get a good idea of the likely impact his moving in with you would have by using the following service - you would need details of his savings and income in order to do so - the latter you already have.

Joshua :

http://www.entitledto.co.uk/

JACUSTOMER-y8uvfj5u- :

Well I am sorry to say this is a very poor answer as it is common sense yo do as you say but was looking for help with figures to help to decide to go ahead. You have told me what I already know. I now feel justified in requesting my refund due to such a poor answer

Joshua :

I am sorry you feel this is a poor answer. I note you would like actual figures. I can carry out the calculation for you but it would require you providing a great deal of sensitive financial information on an unsecure forum

Joshua :

The are in truth better tools freely available online that can give you a detailed breakdown such as that above.

Joshua :

My recommendation would be that you consider using one of those tools rather than having me perform calculation for you. Would you like me to request a refund for you?

JACUSTOMER-y8uvfj5u- :

yes please I would like a refund

Joshua :

No problem. I will ask customer services to process this for you. They will be in touch usually within 24 hours to confirm. I hope you find the above website useful and good luck setting up home together.

Joshua :

I am sorry you have chosen to rate my service as poor. Unfortunately I can no longer assist in these circumstanes. I suggest you contact customer services yourself.

Joshua :

Best wishes

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
For clarity if you move in together you WILL lose your Income Support and your eligibility for Housing Benefit towards your rent will be much reduced
However you may well be able to apply for working family tax credits.
The ONLY way that you can actually do a comparison is to use the calculator here
http://www.entitledto.co.uk/
which will tell you what your replacement benefits will amount to
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)