How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33307
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to know the procedure about having my name added on

Customer Question

I want to know the procedure about having my name added on my children's birth certificates. My ex-partner never wanted my name on the birth certificates and lied to the registrar that she does not know the name of father as the children were born as a result of her one night stand with strangers. Now I have the DNA report to confirm that I am the father and I have child arrangement order (by consent) from court, but I still want my name to be added on my children's birth certificates but I don't know how to. Can you please help in detail. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and was the DNA test completed under the terms of a Court Order?
Have you been granted Parental Responsibility for the children
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

daughter is 4 years and 11 months old

son is 3 years and 10 months old

The DNA test was not completed under the terms of a Court Order, but I had it done myself.

I don not understand what I was granted (parental responsibility or Child arrangement), but the order reads as follows:

Child Arrangement Order Section 8 Children Act 1989.

Upon hearing both sides in person

By consent

1- applicant father shall spend time with children every weekend at times to be agreed with the respondent mother

2- applicant father shall have contact at the respondent mother's house and in her presence until she agrees that this is no longer necessary

3- there shall be such holiday contact and other forms of contact as may be agreed

4- respondent mother shall make the children available to speak to the applicant father every day by telephone if he rings between 5pm and 7pm

5- This is a final order

I hope I have provided the information you required to answer my question. Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for that.
Which company did the test?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The test was done by "That DNA Company" (trading name for Complement Genomics Limited)

website:www.thatdnacompany

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for that.
At Court can I assume that the mother did indeed admit that you are the father?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes she did

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the mother did admit at may occasions during the process that I am the father of children.

I am still waiting for your answer.

Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Correction: Yes the mother did admit at many occasions during the court hearings that I am the father of my children.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Unfortunately the laboratory that you used for the DNA test is not one recognised by the General registrar's Office so you cannot simply go ahead and have your name added to the birth certificates.
You therefore a have a range of options.
You can ask your ex to re-register the births with you
You can ask your ex to sign a Parental Responsibility Agreement for each child
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c(pra001)-eng.pdf
You can pay for a DNA test by one of these firms
https://www.gov.uk/dna-testing-parentage-disagreements
and forward the result to the General Registrar's Office with the form to amend the Register signed by you and your ex.
If your ex will not agree to any of these you will have to make a formal application to the court for a Declaration of Parentage
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c063-eng.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)