How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a joint mortgage with my partner but I left the family

Customer Question

I have a joint mortgage with my partner but I left the family home two and a half years ago due to us splitting up.
I need to get myself off the mortgage but the bank will not transfer this over to her in her sole name, what are my options regards ***** ***** name off the mortgage.
We have a 10 year old Daughter who lives at the property, do I have to leave my name on the mortgage due to this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on themortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Not exact figuers but id suggest house value would be around £220,000 with an outstanding amount of £185,000.

Im not trying to take any equity from the house all i need is to be able to come off the Mortgage and Deeds

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What mortgage capacity does your ex actually have - and how much does a cheaper two bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

She has missed payments on the current mortgage which has created an issue for her and her credit rating.

Other issue which my be there is that she also has a 14 year old son at the porperty (not my child)

Id say a property in the area would be around £150,000

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much are the arrears - and how much would a cheaper three bedroom property cost?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

They are curently up to date as off last month but at its worst i think it was 3/4 months in arrears so around 2100 to 2800

Id suggest somewhere around the £170 to £180 mark for the property

Cheers

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry - unless your ex is cohabiting the news is not good.
You are under a duty to help house your child until the child is 18, so unless you can show that if the house was sold your ex would still be able to purchase an alternative property then the court will not order a sale.
If she does cohabit then this changes as there is no reason why the new partner should not come on the mortgage with her
I am sorry - I wish the news was better
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Clare,

I did feel that would be the answer but thought id check to be sure.

Really appreiciate the quick responce and help today

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are welcome - I wish the news was better
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are welcome - I wish the news had been better
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters