How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Me & my partner split 2years ago & have 6 children together

Resolved Question:

Me & my partner split 2years ago & have 6 children together since we split I have continued to pay mortgage & is still in both names . She started dating a chap in December last year . Unfortunately she has recently been diagnose with cancer (2nd appearance) . My concern is if she sadly gets told a limited life time in next few days visits . Then decides to marry chap ! Woukd he then be I titled to half the house ?? More concerned for children than myself as parntner & myself have always said house for them !!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£230,000 And about £30,000
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you hold us as tenants in Common where you each have your own share or beneficial joint tenants ?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry have no idea which of them
Options we got !! Know mortgage in both names so pretty sure house details woukd be as well . We have both got wills drawn up were on death other would take response for children but not sure if house was mentioned . And am obviously concerned if the law says if married that over runs all verbal agreements .as have discussed it with partner (not about marriage) but on her death & yes agrees ill move back in to house with kids .. Just wondering if it would be better to get official letter drawn up by professional person saying above incase ??
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If you hold the property as Beneficial Joint tenants then the property will pass to you in the event of her death in any event.
If it is held as Tenants in Common then her share will pass under the terms of her Will.
However you are right to be concerned as her remarriage would void her current Will and if she died without making a new Will then her spouse would inherit the first £250,000 of her assets (and all her belongings)
If you wish to establish the position before you speak to her then you can download a copy of your title deeds from the Land Registry
https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry
You will know if your current mode of ownership is a tenancy in common as the following wording will be present in the B section of the Title Register:
RESTRICTION: No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the Registrar or the court.
If those words ARE there then you will need to raise the issue with your ex I am afraid and ask her to make a new Will if she does remarry
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Be downloaded our title deeds. In section B:proprietorship register, it states the property is in both of our names. Section 2 states 'no disposition of the registers estate by the proprietor of the registered estate is to be registered estate is to be registered without a written consent signed by the proprietor for the time being of the charge dated 8 December 2006.....' Does this mean nothing needs to be changed and in the event if death, ownership of the house is passed to me?
Regards,
John
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No I am afraid that it means the opposite and you are going to have to discuss this with her ex if she remarries
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters