How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My fiancee has just divorced after 11 years seperated. Her

Resolved Question:

My fiancee has just divorced after 11 years seperated. Her ex has not contributed to the house in any form ie mortgage, utilities, food etc or paid maintenance for the 4 children, the youngest now 18 during that period. He did contribute during the first 10 years before the seperation. He is claiming entitlement of 50% from the sale of the house. Is he entitled to that figure?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** *****
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Is it a repayment or an Interest Only mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare, It is valued at approximately £130,000 repayment & 3 years left, at £5000.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much has she paid off the mortgage since he left?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

Things are slightly confusing.

It seems the mortgage for £25,000 was taken out in 1990, he contributed for the first 14 years. She has paid approx £200 per month for 11 years.

There is an outstanding balance of £6000 to be paid.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask why she did not apply to the CSA for maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have asked the same question.

I seems he claimed he could not afford to pay as at the time of the split, he was in & out of work.She has said she didn't want anything from him!!! He had the children at weekends for the first couple of years but then that tailed off.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have asked the same question.

It seems he claimed he could not afford to pay for the children at the time of the split due to being in & out of work. She said she didn't want anything from him.He had the children at weekends for the first couple of years but then that tailed off.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Whilst the starting point for division of the equity is indeed 50/50 the family court has wide discretion to distribute the matrimonial assets in any way they consider fair in all the circumstances
If the ex had been paying child maintenance it is likely that your fiance could have hoped for a 60/40 division in her favour - since he didnt then she can look for am 80/20 split in her favour
However she must NOT remarry until the final financial order has been made.
With that in mind she should attend a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting as a matter of urgency so that she can start the court process if necessary
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

Thank you very much for your help.

It will help to relax my fiance who has been getting herself very upset.

Again thanks for the advice.Smile

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters