How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cmd2008 Your Own Question

cmd2008
cmd2008, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3090
Experience:  BSC (hons), Solicitor with 14 years legal experience
13754130
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
cmd2008 is online now

My father wants to ensure that my brother is able to continue

Customer Question

My father wants to ensure that my brother is able to continue to live in the family home . When he dies. My brother is mental ill- what is the best way to protect his interests ? Is it possible to leave the property
To me with a provision that my brother can live there or should we set up a trust? Also what happens about inheritance tax as the property is worth about 375000?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  cmd2008 replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello. The best way would depend on how well your brother is able to live on his own. If he can, the house can be left to you with a lifetime interest for your brother. However, the part about the inheritance tax may be an issue as inheritance tax is currently payable in any part of the estate over £325,000.00 at 40% and if the property is the only asset, then it may need to be sold or funds raised some way for the payment of inheritance tax. The answer would be more clear if I knew whether your father had any other assets. If he has sufficient to pay the IHT (inheritance tax) then the above situation where your brother can continue to live in the property would work.

JACUSTOMER-u9qln9l1- :

Thanks for the reply

JACUSTOMER-u9qln9l1- :

Thanks for the reply - the house is his only assets so it would seem I would have to pay the inheritance tax on any amount over 325000. I will suggest to my father that he has the house valued and that we speak to my brothers team about the likelihood of him being allowed to live on his own when my father dies

JACUSTOMER-u9qln9l1- :

Many thanks

JACUSTOMER-u9qln9l1- :

Lisa krahn

Customer: It may be that the house could be sold and a smaller house purchased for your brother at that time. That is always possible and the usual way to deal with this

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions