How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Dear Lawyer/solicitor,I moved out of my family home as

Resolved Question:

Dear Lawyer/solicitor, I moved out of my family home as my wife and I separated 18 months ago. I can confirm we are still married and have not divorced yet. I continue to pay towards the house and my two children's living costs but my ex has now said I have no entitlement to the house as technically I stopped paying the mortgage when I moved out. She is convinced the maintenance amount I pay doesn't cover the mortgage, even though it is twice the amount the government calculator says I should pay. Do I still have a right to the house even though I no longer live there, and haven't lived there for 18 months? She has also informed me her boyfriend is now moving in and I have no say if he lives there even though my name is ***** ***** the mortgage agreement. Is this the case? I am also concerned if he starts paying towards the mortgage he becomes a silent partner and will get a share in the house when it sells. Can you please confirm if this is the case?

I would also like to know if I can request my ex and boyfriend buy me out of the mortgage as he will be living there as her partner?

I look forward to your response

many thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

Thanks for getting back to me.

the amount left to pay on the mortgage is £81529 and the house is worth £150-160k aprox, but has not been valued as yet and this is based on other houses sold in the street. My Ex paid the deposit of £21-2k, which I have agreed she will get back when the house is sold.

She receives £220 from the benefits office towards the mortgage repayments which are £452 per month. I pay her £300 per month which is there to cover the child costs and the mortgage. But please note I have the kids 10 nights in the week so according to the government maintenance calculator I should be only paying £160 towards the kids and the rest is towards the house.

My income varies from £200 to £300 per week as I'm self employed. I have savings of £6k and debts of £6.5k to student loans. I am a part time student and receive a small bursary of £180 per month but due to financial restrictions I may have to leave the course. By May of this year I will also have to spend £2k on renewing work qualifications so that will reduce my savings to £4k.

My Ex is on benefits and receives child tax and working tax credits. She works part time (16 hours I think) but I'm not sure of her income or savings as she is not prepared to declare that. She did have student loan debts but I'm not sure if this has been paid off

thank you and I look forward to your reply

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Where did the deposit for the original purchase come from?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

The deposit is from my ex and was given it by her parents. I have agreed the entire goes back to her

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I just check how long you lived together and how old the children are?
Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry - I should have asked earlier - how long were you actually living together?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

My children are 4 and 7 years old. I lived with my ex for 8.5 years in the property we both own. Before that we lived together in rented accommodation for 5 years.

thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your ex is mistaken - you do indeed still have an interest in the property.
The Priority for the family court is the safe and secure housing of the children until they are 18 which means that it is unlikely that you could force a sale of the property until then iIF she was not planning to cohabit
However since she does intend to cohabit then you could infact force a sale if she and her new partner do not wish to buy out your share of the equity and release you from the mortgage
The Starting point for division of the equity is in fact 50/50 - however the fact that she has the care of the children and her parents provided the deposit would mean that your ex will get a larger share with a likely outcome in the range on 60/40 and 70/30 in her favour.
You should offer to discuss matters with her using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
but make it plain that if no agreement is reached then within divorce proceedings you will apply for a financial order that the house is sold
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters