How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My 2nd wife (who passed recently) & I decided to leave our

Resolved Question:

My 2nd wife (who passed recently) & I decided to leave our home to her daughter my step daughter (15) in trust until she is 21, and the rest of her estate to myself and my son, what would happen to our home if my step daughter died before making a will or reaching 21. I am not sure what rights I have or indeed if I am still classed as "step-father". My wife would not want our home to go to her ex husband!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I am sorry for your loss
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does the Will make any reference to what should happen if your step daughter does not attain the age of 21?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

No unfortunately not, my wife's illness deteriorated quite quickly and the will was kind of rushed, neither my wife or I gave any thought to that possible option.

Although the deeds to the house were in my wife's sole name, ALL of the household bills were paid by myself. (not sure if this makes a difference)

Thanks

David

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Was the Will prepared by a Solicitor?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
And the solicitor did not point out the potential problem?
Can you reproduce the wording of the clause please?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No at no point was it discussed.

Give me 1 moment pls

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it says;

"I give free of Inh/Tax my freehold prop (our address)to my trustees to hold on and subject to following trusts and provisions

1, upon trust to sell without being liable for loss.

2, as long as husband wants to occupy he shall do so, providing he maintains and insure property to its full value and provisions. the trustees may make no effort to sell property whilst he occupies.

3, trustees shall hold said property in trust for daughter should she survive me (wife) and reach the age of 21.

That is it regarding our home. i am one if the trustees,

David

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for that - which solves the problem.
Your step daughter only inherits the house IF she attains the age of 21 - should she die before then the house will revert back and form part of the Residuary estate
Your step daughter will need to make a Will before she is 21 however as otherwise shoudl anything happen to her after her 21st birthday her assets would indeed pass to her father
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank Clare,

That seem to tie things up, but for clarification;

If she dies before 21 it goes into the rest of the estate, if after 21 it goes to her dad (unless a will is made)

Thanks

David

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes you have understood that correctly
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters