How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I need some advice my ex has been absent from my daughters

Customer Question

hi I need some advice my ex has been absent from my daughters life for 9 years he paid maintence for 6 months and had nothing since the csa have contacted me saying they are changing but if I want it still open have to change it im just wondering if he starts paying me and the money im owed will he automatic get to see the child if he take me to court he has made no effort in the past had solicitors involved before and agreement in place but never stuck to it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.

The question of how much contact (if any) and what sort, that a father should have with their child is entirely unrelated to how much if any child support they pay. He could be a millionaire and have to pay a lot but be a nasty perosn who is not allowed to see his kid - or a pauper who is a great dad and gets to see his kids a lot.

The key point is what is in the child's best interest and how would her welfare be affected. Although in principle, it is government policy that children should have contact with the parent they do not live with, unless there are strong reasons why not, how that works in practice varies enormously from one child to the next. The contact could be face-to-face, ie direct, or indirect ie letters & cards only. If face-to-face,it could be supervised, or unsupervised.

In your case, as your daughter has not seen him for 9 years, if he is to have any contact at all, at most the court is likely to say that it should start with supervised contact for example at 1 hour per month at a contact centre, or the court might even say that it should start with a letter or card once a month for a few months, before progressing to a contact centre. So don't feel you have to agree to anything that wouldn't be right for your daughter, but do have some discussions with him if he asks for contact, to consider what would be appropriate eg maybe he could see her for an hour a month at your local MacDonalds supervised by either you or a trusted relative or friend?

Ultimately, if you can't reach agreement, then either one of you can apply to court for a child arrangements order, for the court to decide what his contact should be. But going to court is time-consuming, stressful and expensive. There is no longer any legal aid for this type of application to court, so if you can negoatiate something between you that's preferable. You can do that either via talking to each other or via solicitors' correspondence or via mediation. The family court anyway now requires the parties to have attempted mediation before it will consider an application to court.

Here's where to find a family mediation sevice near you:

http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/find-local-mediator/

And for some face-to-face legal advice, here's where to find a specilaist family law solicitor:

http://www.resolution.org.uk/findamember/

I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.

Thanks and best wishes...

Expert:  UKfamsol replied 1 year ago.

Hello again

I see that you have looked at my answer but not accepted it. Is there anything in your question you feel I have not dealt with? Or is there anything in my answer you'd like me to clarify?

Please let me know and I'll do my best!

Otherwise, I would be grateful if you would now kindly rate and accept my answer, so that I can be credited for my time.

Thanks and best wishes...

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.
If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.
To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password ***** you will not be able to view or rate your answer.
If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.
Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)