How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I left the jointly owned marital property 3 years ago, that

Resolved Question:

I left the jointly owned marital property 3 years ago, that my ex husband is currently residing in with his co-habitee.
The divorce petition was filed 3 years ago, but a financial settlement agreement has not been reached/negiotated.
I have reason to believe that my ex is looking at renting the house out and returning to New Zealand in the next few months.
He does not want to sell the house , he wants to retain it for income and capital gain purposes.
He does not have the income to support re-mortgaging this himself . I do not want to be on this mortgage at all, so the only way out - as I see it, is to sell. I have been wanting to remove myself from this mortgage all this time, but can’t until he agrees.
If he rents out the house, without my consent, and disappears overseas – what are my rights/ what legally can I do?
And what risks/ liabilities/ implications is he creating for himself here?
I am presuming that I can serve Notice ( which one?) to the tenants to re-occupy the property or place my own tenants in it?.................. Anything else? Eg: Can I notify Inland Revenue or anyone else who should know?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How far has the divorce actually reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have done our Form E's..... then went to mediation which failed re settlement agreements.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has there been a Decree Nisi - and when did mediation break down/
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry - had to look through massive files.............ummmm - I would have thought yes to the decree nisi. My solicitor is holding this I think. Mediation was attempted too soon........it failed in 2012.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What has happened since that failure?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We met for maybe 4 x meetings lasting 10mins, to exchange a few personal items.

I have maintained no contact for 16 months since the last meeting in Oct 2013. 3 weeks ago he communicated to me that he wants to talk about the house over "a cup of coffee", no money, no solicitors apparently. This is not appropriate for a variety of reasons.......and I have been advised through friends that he is looking to move away. He does not want to use mediation again.......and stated also that he doesn't want to spend any more money on divorce fees, although this has been agreed through our respective solicitors.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you wish to force the sale of the property as soon as possible then the way forward is to apply immediately for the Financial side of the divorce to be dealt with
At that point you will be locked into a Court Timetable which will if necessary lead to a Final Hearing at which the sale WILL be Ordered
The form you need is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
If he does rent the property out then you are not bound by the tenancy agreement and you can evict them - but you will still need to go through the same process to secure the sale of the property.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Great - am gathering info for any eventuality, so this is useful to have as a solid " I can release myself " should I need to . :-)

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters