How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have received a deduction of earnings order from the Child

Customer Question

I have received a deduction of earnings order from the Child Maintenance Service. However they won't tell me how the debt is comprised and I believe part of it may be due from 1999 when the debt became statute barred in 2005 (under the old rules before they were amended on 12 July 2006 doing away with the Statute of Limitations rights). I have 28 days to appeal to the Magistrates Court but cannot find what forms I need to submit or how to appeal. Can anyone advise on the procedure? Thank You
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have the Courts made an Administrative Liability Order?
When were you first assessed for Child Maintenance and how did the arrears arise?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare,

Initially back in 1999 when they wanted £547 p/m of which they would have given my ex £40 of it. So I gave up work and managed to give her £200 p/m (black economy!!). The debt was approx £2,900 at that time and it became statute barred in 2005 under the old rules as they did not get a liability order against me. As you know the rules changed on 12 July 2006 when the Statute of Limitations was removed. However any arrears before 12 July 2000 fell within the old rules. So they have added them in.

Coming up to date my daughter turned 18 on 30 August 2014 and they then became involved again when my ex-wife claimed that she was in full time education. I disputed this and even though I had a letter from the Child Maintenance Service around the end Sept/Oct 2014 stating that they had spoken to my ex-wife, who informed them that my daughter was not in full-time education but was thinking of going back to college. Therefore there could be no arrears owed because she had turned 18 and was not in full time education.

However they have ignored this fact and refuse to provide evidence that my daughter is in college (I have no contact with her at all) . I have always said that once I have the evidence that she is in college I would pay. BUT because they have not provided any evidence I have not paid.

They have therefore claimed that I am refusing to pay and are claiming the Statute barred arrears for 1999 and for money from August 2014 to date. They immediately issued a DEO straight to my work. They have not obtained any Court Orders at all.

I hope this extra info helps

Kind Regards

Bill

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I do have to tell you that you have misunderstood the law - they can enforce arrears pre 2000 ONLY if an Administrative Liability Order is granted - (when that legislation comes in) but it WILL be enforceable
You can read more here
http://www.nacsa.co.uk/index.php/liability-orders
They are also an organisation that may be able to assist you
However in terms of appealing the Deduction Order the form you need is here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n161-eng.pdf
The process is described in Section 9(3) here
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/family/practice_directions/pd_part_30a#para9.3
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare,

I know about the requirement to have obtained a liability order. However they did NOT obtain an order during the 6 year period between 1999 to 2005.

Kind Regards

Bill

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Unfortunately that does not mean that they cannot do so now.
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters