How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I have left Family Farm to my second son in my will on my

Resolved Question:

I have left Family Farm to my second son in my will on my demise, can he leave the farm to his Nephew in his will, who is the son of my eldest deceased son?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question, I will assist you with this.
In England and Wales, our legislation provides for freedom of a person to leave their property to anyone of their choosing - in a will. Therefore, it is certainly possible for you to leave the family farm to your second son and if your second son agrees he should prepare a will referring to his nephew as the person who will inherit the farm on his death.
However, you should be aware that a will can be changed and therefore if your son decides to change his will after your death for example to pass the farm to his children or someone else, or indeed sell the farm, then he is free to do so.
If you wish to ensure that the farm stays in the family and passes in the manner you have stated, then you would need to look at settling the farm in a trust.
I hope this assists. If you have any questions, please ask. I will be on and off line over the weekend, so may not come back to you immediately but I will answer you when I get back online.
Thanks
Kasare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions