How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33518
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my wife wants to seperate so i said we should sell the house,

Resolved Question:

my wife wants to seperate so i said we should sell the house, she said she wants her deposit money back first then split, but she choose to put the amount in isaid ok and i have what is left but she said no we have to split is this fair and do i have a case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the house is worth approx 150,000, there is approx 67,000 still to pay. we have been together for 6 years, have no children, no other assets about from house and cars. we both earn me about 14,000. her about 15,000

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
For clarity.
You have lived together for six years - and your ex brought all the capital to the relationship - is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes, but it was her choice to put the amount down that she did, because of her age we had to get a shorter mortgage term she could have put down a sum half of what she did....

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yours is a short to medium length relationship which means that the Family Court is unlikely toward a 50/50 share of the assets or anything close.
However since you did not bring any capital to the relationship it is unlikely that the court would agree a position where all your spouse takes out of the relationship is the amount that she brought to it
However nor will she necessarily get as much as she wishes - the likely option is somewhere in between - an 80/20 split of the equity in her favour for instance.
It would be sensible to avoid spending more on legal costs than is in dispute so negotiating using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk could be a sensible option
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so if we sold our house for 150,000, and we paid back 70,000 we still owe to the bank, and i say she can have 60,000 and i have 20,000, would this seem a fair settlement...

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is not about what you say 0 it is about what you are both able to agree - and those figures represent a 75/25 split which may be a little ambitious
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33518
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters