How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was married years and my husband left me 3yrs ago.

Resolved Question:

I was married for 36 years and my husband left me 3yrs ago. We have a mortgage together on leaving the mortgage was in arrears of 2 months. My central heating system was condemned and I had to replace it which costs me almost £4,000. he refused to contribute any monies for the up keep of the property, and does not make any payments towards the mortgage, in the past we had been separated and I had always paid the mortgage by law he will be entitled to his share of the property what are my rights on this matter
Winifred Gibson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

The house is worth between £95,000 and £100,000 there is £14,000 outstanding ,no other assets .My annual income £25,000 and Mr Gibson between £28,000 and £29,000.Mr Gibson is living in rented accommodation, I am still in the property. We both had private pension.

I was paid out 25% when I was 60 which I used to pay for central heating and a car my pension was about £5,000 less than Mr Gibson he has a company car he has not spent much of his pay out. I get £82 a month from the pension Mr Gibson is over £100 a month. I hope this information is helpful

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much would a cheaper one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

£74,000 I have grand children and they stay over at week ends I was not looking to move. I just wanted to know if Mr Gibson is partly responsible for maintaining the property.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Is your ex likely to be willing to allow you to remain there or is he going to push for a sale?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My ex is happy for me to stay in the property. I have been in the property since he left which is 3 years ago. He will want his half when I die that is if I die before him

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
There is no set answer to your question.
To an extent it is up to you and your ex what you agree about how the property is dealt with in the future.
If he wished to do your husband could force an immediate sale of the property, but clearly you have both agreed that he will not do that.
On that basis since you are living in the property and he is not then it is reasonable for him to expect that you pay the mortgage - after all he has the expense of paying rent elsewhere
The position with regard to structural repairs (and I count the boiler as part of those) is more difficult
Clearly since it relates to the value of the house it should be shared between you - but equally your husband could argue that he woudl rather it is sold than that he pays out on repairs
One compromise would be that it is agreed that you will have credit for any structural repairs when the house is sold.
You will have to try and negotiate this with your husband using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters