How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33825
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have separated from my wife and need legal advice

Resolved Question:

I have separated from my wife and need legal advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What would you like to know?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My wife is demanding that I get a bridging loan to give her half of the value of our house. She also says that she will change our sons names to her maiden name. I'm unsure what to do next.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
How long have you lived together and how old is your son?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not sure exactly. House approx 250k, mortgage approx 190k. Car loan, solar panel loan, approx 5k credit cards, 2 cars, 1 paid, 1 still paying. I earn 85k, she is house wife with no other income. Boys are aged 6 and 4. Lived together 13 years.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Will she not remain in the Matrimonial Home with thr children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She does not want to, wants to move closer to her family.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How far away is that - and how much is outstanding on the two loans?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Its approx 30miles away. Again not sure of exact amount remaining but both together approx 15k

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much has your wife asked for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She hasn't asked for a specific amount.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you looked at how much she would need to rent a property in the area in which she wishes to live?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I haven't, is that something I should do?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It would give you an idea of how much she is likely to ask for.
If you wish to retain the Matrimonial Home rather than sell it then you are going to have to arrange for your wife to be released from the mortgage and pay her her share of the equity - likely to be £25,000 or so, but initially she will only need enough to rehouse herself and the children in the area in which she wishes to live.
You can discuss the actual details with her using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk.
Your wife has no right to change the children's names, and you and she will have to agree how their time shoudl be shared between you - and if she will not be reasonable you can if necessary seek a Court Order to ensure that they do spend time with you
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33825
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters