How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married years in September. My husband

Resolved Question:

I have been married for 9 years in September.
My husband and I have been together for 18.5 years, with a break of 6 months before we got married.
The house was mine, but his name went on the deeds after we married.
He now wants to separate.
Where do I stand legally with his stake in the house please?
Thanks...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

The house is worth around £300,000 and the mortgage on it is £100,000.

My husband has a flat in his sole name, which we rent out and has a tenant in it. This is worth around £140,000 but has a mortgage. I'm not sure how much though, around £105...

We have credit card debts of £14,000 in my name and £9,500 in my husbands' name.

No children are involved.

Someone told me they think he can only lay claim to the house from when his name went on the deeds and that the value of the house prior to his name going on the deeds would be mine. His share being half of the value now, minus the value of the house prior. Is this correct please?

Thanks...

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that that is not correct
Your relationship is a long one (the years of cohabitation are counted) and the starting point for division of all the assets is 50/50/
The Court can depart from this and the fact that you brought the property to the relationship will be taken into account - which means that a 60/40 or even 70/30 split in your favour is possible
I am sorry not to give you better news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you