How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

As a husband of 42 years, could i claim half of my wife in

Resolved Question:

As a husband of 42 years, could i claim half of my wife inheritance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about the circumstances behind the question please
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

wife says im not letting you have an of my money, that mine only.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

wife says its her money, and she dose not have to share it with me.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much has she inherited and when?
What other assets do you each have?
Are you intending to divorce her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

£2000,000 with in the next 6 months,

no assets, rented house,

no.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that it is indeed her money and you cannot insist that she shares it with you
However in the event of a divorce the fact that there are no other assets would mean that your wife would be Ordered to give you a lump sum from her inheritance - not 50% or anything similar - but a share none the less
I appreciate that this is not the news you wanted, but please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

wot would u say the lump sum would be, and who would have to pay court cost, in a divorce, just give aprox cost.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You would each have to pay your own court costs - there is no way of working out how high this would be - but the court fees alone come to £450 for the divorce itself.
She might be ordered to pay you between 10% and 20% of the assets she has at the time of the divorce
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions