How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7503
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My wife and I jointly own our home. If she dies before me what

Customer Question

My wife and I jointly own our home. If she dies before me what is my legal rights to the house. can she pass ownership of the house in a will to her children
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Do you hold your interests as (1) tenants in common or (2) joint tenants?
How old are the children please?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1) Joint tenants, 2) 35, 40 and 42

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If you hold your interests as joint tenants at the date of her death then her interest in the property would pass automatically to you under the rules of survivorship. This is the case even if she states in her Will that her interest should pass to the children.
It’s obviously very important therefore to ensure that your hold your interests as joint tenants. You can check by downloading a copy of the register for the property from the Land Registry by paying a £4.00 fee:-
http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search
Look at the proprietorship register of the title you have downloaded from the Land Registry (where the proprietors of the property are listed). If the following entry is immediately below the named registered proprietors then the interests are held as tenants in common:-
" No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the Court"
If there is no such entry then the property is held as joint tenants.
If you/she changed to tenants in common, then were she to die her interest would pass according to her Will or under the intestacy rules. In these circumstances if she had a Will which stated the children should inherit her interest then they would do so.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In the Land Registry under the heading Title Absolute 1)the Proprietor is shown as my wife and myself.

2)There is a statement "The transfer to the proprietor contains covenants in respect of the Charge dated January 1995 referred to in the Charges Register.

3)There is a statement RESTRICTION. Except under an order of the registrar no disposition by the proprietor of the land is to be registered or noted without the consent of the proprietor of the Charge dated in favour of Woolwich PLC referred to in the charges Register.

Does this confirm that her interest would pass according to her will and if so could her children have ownership of the house ?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
No. Those only related to covenants affecting the propety and to your mortgage with the Woolwich.
If the statement "No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the Court" is shown below your names then you hold your interests as tenants in common.
If the above statement is NOT there then you hold your interests as Joint Tenants and he interest would pass to you.
Please note for future reference that either of you can subequently change to tenants in common by serving notice on the other and then applying to the Land Registry.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can your replies be e-mailed to me ?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
No, contact is retricted to question and answers like as we are doing I'm afraid.
Kind regards
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7503
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The last statement re changing to tenants in common by serving notice on the other and then applying to the Land Registry.

Can this be done without my agreement ?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
You will see that I have replied on the other thread.
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters