How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33517
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Discharge child arrangement consent order

Resolved Question:

I had exparte orders against my husband in July 2014 (non mol, occupation, child arrangments and PSO) whch were then converted to undertakings outside the court and the child arrangments orders were changed to shared residence under pressure that I wil only be allowed to stay in matrimonial home provided I give consent for shared residence and childs week to be split to 50/50. I completely resented this but unfortunately due to money constraints had to agree and the weekly split arrangement started on 25/02. I am still not convinced this is in the best interest of the child and want to start a new case to discharge the orders regarding the live with order and 50/50 split of the week. The child is girl cild in full time education five years of age and is completely confused with this arrangment.Will my case stand any ground knowing it has only been converted to shared residence in Jan 2015 by consent. The child lived with me for 6 months with supervised contact to father for 3 months and then unsupervised contacts for 2 months before 50/50 split of the week started on 25/02.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the exact pattern of Contact now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

223 pattern for child care

mon tue mum

Wes thu dad

Fri sat dum mum

Mon tue dad

Wed thu mum

Fru sat sun dad

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Who suggested that - it is a very hard pattern for a little one?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That is why i dont agree to any such pattern of 5050.Father wanted exactly half half this seemed to give max overlap and due to proximity in houses just started this so that child is only away from each parent for two nights only. He wants not one hour less than what i get.

I wouod prefer school days with me and alterbate eeekends with him. Is that unreasonable

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have the school noticed any problems in the last week?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No i havenot checjed but the child told me she does not like it and feels confused. She wants to stay with me in school days and visit dad one day

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Before you do anything you must speak to the school and ask if they have noticed anything about your daughter's behaviour that gives them cause for concern
I have to say I think this arrangement is confusing for the adults let alone a child - alternate weekends friday to monday plus one night in the week would have been better - two set nights if he was insisting on 50/50
However it has not been two weeks yet - so wait until it has been and you have spoken to the school.
Assuming that there are problems then you do indeed need to take the matter back to the Court to vary the arrangements.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33517
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters