How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Re my previous question 03/03/2015 and the last reply received

Customer Question

Re my previous question 03/03/2015 and the last reply received from Thomas can you advise if my wife could subsequently change to tenants in common by serving notice on the other and then applying to the Land Registry without my agreement /
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If you do not agree to severing the joint tenancy, then your wife could serve notice on you severing the joint tenancy. They can then complete Form SEV and send this to the land registry. The land registry would then change the title to tenants in common.
So, you would receive notice from your wife before this happens. The only way that it could happen without your knowledge is if you do not receive notice for some reason or if your wife intentionally used an incorrect notice address/
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If my wife was able to change the title to tenants in common can you confirm / advise the following.

If she died before me and left the house in her Will to her children what would be my position re my continuing occupation of the house, could her children evict me.

Would I not be able to pass any share of the house value to my children in my / our joint will and the event of my death.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If holding as TIC:
1. Your wife could leave the share to the children. They could not evict you but they could potentially apply for any order for sale of the property at county court if you could not buy them out.
2. You would be able to pass on your share to whoever you wish in your Will
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am very concerned with the content of the information being supplied to me. My conclusion is that if my wife decides to take the unilateral decision to change the title to TIC in her will I am powerless to undertake any action which could prevent my wife's children from if they wish take possession of my house in the event of her death before me as I would most likely not have the capital to buy them out.

Is this correct or is there a way I could prevent her potential course of action being successful e.g a joint will.

My plan for a will was that irrespective of which partner died first the other would remain in possession of the house and the children of both partners would have any inheritance split equally among them on the event of the death of the second partner

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Well, in theory you would receive notice of the severance of the tenancy, so it's not as if you would not know.
Ultimately, any owner is entitled to determine how they wish to hold their interest in the property.
Similarly with a person's Will they are able to change their Will at any time without telling anyone else, because a person is able to determine where they wish their assets should go when they pass away.
Both are individual decisions. You can arrange your respective Wills to state that in the event of one person passing away they should be able to live in the property for the rest of their lives with the children only inheriting after the second to die. Again though, if your wife (or you) changed their mind on this point they could simply change their Will.
There is nothing you can do to prevent another individual changing their mind on either point (TIC/JT or Wills) in the final analysis and you simply have to trust eachother.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your assistance. I do not require any further information.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters