How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner of 1 yr has a 15 month old

Customer Question

My partner of 1 yr has a 15 month old daughter of whom he has PR and 2 step sons (15 and 6), he is the only dad the boys have and has ever known. The kids mother has been very very uncooperative and has denied my partner access since June 2014. He has sent solicitor letters, offered supervised access and they have had 1 mediation appointment which she basically swore and stomped out of and declined any further involvement. She is also being very uncooperative with cafcass and there parenting plans and courses which my partner has invited her to do, there is a court hearing in 2 weeks. She is now trying to state that he struck her eldest child, (which he would never do) and we have emails, texts and net mum entries stating that he was a good dad. We also have blackmailing texts stating that he can see the kids if he returns to the family home and leaves me, baring in mind they have been divorced for almost a year and separated since Aug 2013, and i met him in Feb 2014. She is now going for a pso. Any help or advise would be appreciated, thank you.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the Uk are you in.
What has she actually asked for the Prohibited Steps Order to cover?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Thank you for replying, would like to double check if we get charged per question.

We are in Hertfordshire and will be using watford county court. The pso is an order to stop my partner removing the children from the mother for any length of time.

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has he threatened to remove the children from her care?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No never, and never would he works full time

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to check - the hearing will be the first hearing in the matter?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, is there anything he can do to maximise he's chances of getting access and not getting the pso on him.

How much will the judge take the text, emails etc into account?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have CAFCASS spoken to your partner yet?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, that will be just before the court hearing I think.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is correct they will call in the week before the hearing and ask your partner what his concerns are what contact he is looking for.
Since he has no intention of removing the children from their mother's care he should offer to agree to the PSO as it will not create any problems for him - and takes the wind out of her sails as it were.
There is no reason why the children should not have contact with your partner - but he is going to have to be prepared to take enforcement action if need be as I suspect his ex will do all she can to prevent the contact actually happening
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)