How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son had a contact order to see his daughter but at the last

Resolved Question:

My son had a contact order to see his daughter but at the last court hearing withdraw from any more court dealings as his ex partner was making his life hell! Does the last contact order still stand and can he now go back to court? If so how does he do this? By the way his ex partner moved away and never informed him where she is so he has been unable to contact him?
Lynda
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the last Order made - and what was the last hearing meant to be about?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Last order was made 27th February and included that the application shall be listed for review and further directions on 26th June. This is the date that my son withdraw his application due to the hassle he was getting.

Lynda

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you mean last week or last year, and what does the Order say regarding contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was 2013 and the order stated that the respondent mother shall make the child available for contact with the applicant father as follows:

Week 1 - Thursday from 3.30pm to 6.30pm commencing 28th February 2013 and

Week 2 on Sunday from 12 noon to 6pm commencing 10th March 2013 such further/alternative contact that the parties agree and contact at paragraph 1 of this order is subject to the condition that there will be no direct or indirect contact between Teagan and the Paternal Grandparents - which means ourselves! We have also been told that we can't apply again until 1st July 2016.

Handovers - for contact on Thursdays the applicant father shall collect Teagan from the mothers address (she was living near at this time) and for contact on Sundays to collect Teagan from the Bell Fountain Public House Car Park in Wigston (where we have since found out she is living there) or near Leicester

tigers Car Park and shall return at the end of the contact to the respondents address.

Lynda

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I've not received a reply to my last post! Can you tell me when to expect one?

Lynda

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
What contact has your son had in the last three months?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

None at all mainly due to the fact he didn't know where she was living until a couple of weeks ago.

Lynda

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
For clarity - when did he last see the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

About a year and half ago just before she disappeared with no known address!

Lynda

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Although the Contact is still valid the lengthy gap in contact means that no court will be willing to enforce it
The wisest way forward for your son is to try and discuss matters with his ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
and if/when that fails make an application for a new Child Arrangement Order rather than to enforce the existing Order as this will be more cost effective
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help! However my son tried to go to meditation before but she wouldn't have anything to do with it! We have recently written her three letters in the last few weeks but she hasn't replied to any of them. Sorry to ask another question but is it form C100 we need to complete?

Lynds

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
He must attend a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting before he takes any further action - they will give him the correctly endorsed C100
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters