How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

i have 4 children but have split with my wife. Because of

Customer Question

i have 4 children but have split with my wife. Because of work commitments we have decided that 2 children age 5 & 8 boys stay with her whom doesn't work. The other 2 children age 12 & 14 girls stay with me whom does work. What kind of maintainence would i be expected to pay for the children that will stay with my wife?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does your ex not wish to remain in the matrimonial home with ALL the children?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my ex does not wish to remain in this home.

she is not claiming at the min but she gets £60 family allowance.

I get £1300 after tax a month and at the moment we get £111 a week tax credits

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who owns the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it is a joint morgage

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

house is worth 75,000 I still have 48,000 left to pay my mortgage is £303.58 per month. She says she will remove her name from the mortgage and wants nothing off the house

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine - how many nights a week will your boys stay with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have answered all the questions and I got an email back saying sorry we cannot find the answer. At the start of these questions it said I would be refunded my money if not completely satisfied with the answer. The answer has not be given to me so I would appreciate it if my £12 would debited back into my bank account ASAP.