How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

me and my partner have been spilt up a while I don't wont anythin

Resolved Question:

me and my partner have been spilt up a while I don't wont anything do with me am scared of him has he has hit me in the past I just wont him leave me alone we have 2 boys together am thinking of getting a restraining order on so he doesn't come near me or cantact me what so ever is that the right thing do? don't know what do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what is the current pattern of contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
7 and 3. He sees the older one at weekends and both after school why I work
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What has happened in the last three months to make you afraid of your ex?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He hit me the day after new year! And his temper gets out of control and he gets in my and treathened me saying he will brake my nose and make my face look horrible so no one works go near me
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What contact do you have to have regarding the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have the younger one at weekends and every night after work and in morning before school
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No I am sorry - what I mean is do you and your ex have to speak about the children to make arrangements?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Oh yea sorry yea only little contact like am leaving work now so come meet me half way
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So if there was a restraining order how woudl that be managed?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He would go though my mother for the kids
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was the last time he threatened you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hiya I need to know now that if I take my children away for more than 6 days he says he going to ring police and social services on me! What can I do ?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where are you taking them and why?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just to my friends house for the weekend in the UK only a hour on train
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Please ignore him - you are entitled to take the children away if you wish and the Police will not be interested
If he continues to threaten you then you must report it to the police as they are best placed to give you protection using the Protection from Harassment legislation
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters