How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my 13yr old granddaughter is living with me at the moment because

Resolved Question:

my 13yr old granddaughter is living with me at the moment because she says her mother is nasty to her. The multi agency team are involve but they say its a civil matter .
My concern is that she can be taken from me anytime her mother demans her back what legal rights to I have.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long has she been with you and what are Social Services already involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Chelsea has been with me since last Monday.

Chelsea had spoken to school and they got the involved to talk and help Chelsea. At first Chelsea wouldn't tell them everything but over the last few weeks she has told them of the nasty things she does.

They have said to me that their priority is that Chelsea is safe and that the are happy that she is with me.

Elaine

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has her mother threatened to force her to return?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No not yet but at present refusing to have a meeting to try and sort all this out. Originally I thought Chelsea could stay with us and meet her mum for short spells and hopefully her mum would go for anger management then we could gradually increase visits until everyone was happy that Chelsea was safe with her mum permanent but if she isn't prepared to meet then what can we do .
Regards
Elaine
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case you may need to apply for an emergency Child arrangement Order stating that the child lives with you so that you have a form of Parental Responsibility for the child and can consent to medical treatment and deal with the school.
You should try and discuss matters with your daughter using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
But if that fails you will need to make the application to the court.
Given her age it is the wishes of your grand daughter which will determine what happens
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do I need a solicitor or can I do it with out if I can where do I start and where would I get the forms from
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can indeed deal with it yourself - the starting point is to contact a local Family mediator
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would a family mediator take Chelsea wishes in to consideration over her mother even thou she is only 13
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is the Court that makes the decision if no agreement can be made, and yes at 13 your grand daughters wishes would be decisive
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters