How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33812
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My Daughter a police officer, has a loan from Thames Valley

Resolved Question:

My Daughter a police officer, has a loan from Thames Valley Housing Ass under the Key Workers Agreement and it is registered on the Land Registration under that name.
She was recently divorced and the court judgement was that the property was to be put in her name solely, was sent letter to the Housing Ass to remove her husbands name from their Land Registration. Their replied that they had no knowledge of the property being registered to them, yet we have sent a copy of the Land Registration Document highlighting their name and the property. We seem to be getting no response form them as todate they deny any knowledge of the loan or their name being on the Land registration Document.
However my daughter had the loan(£40000) but cannot sell the house until this problem is resolved
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Has your daughter obtained her Conveyancing file from the solicitor who dealt with it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No she wrote to the Ass herself to remove his name from the Housing Agreement as per the Court Instruction.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does she have any paperwork from the Association regarding the loan?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes we have letters from Thames Valley Housing as follows

1. 1st July 2005 (Eligibility for the Key Workers Scheme)

2. 22nd June 2005( Conditions for Eligibility of loan)

3 3rd Nov 2005 (Awarding her £40000 against 6,Ellson Close)

However they ask for account numbers or reference numbers

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has she not had any annual statements since then?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

No nothing, the annoying thing is they don't respond to her letters, she has had one which they say they don't have knowledge of the address or payment.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It certainly seems that something has gone adrift
The starting point is for your daughter to obtain a copy of the Conveyancing file and all the original documentation so that she has all the necessary information so that the missing account can be traced.
In addition the Land Registry may hold a copy of the signed agreement which should have the number on it
It does seem absurd that your daughter is having to work so hard to pay them what she owes and a formal complaint should also be made about the lack of service she has received
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your comments,it gives me another avenue to explore, so I think that was some useful advise to act on.

Thank you for your service no further details will be required

Thank you again

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
You are most welcome - and I hope all goes well
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33812
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters