How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34274
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

,I have a Salary of £19,000 a year. I am divorced. What

Customer Question

Hi, I have a Salary of £19,000 a year. I am divorced. What is the minimum child support a Father (me) should be giving and how is it calculated? My son is 12 years old and lives with his mother,
I currently pay £350 a month to the mother. How much notice do I need to give the mother of any changes made?
Thanks, Philip

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Have you any other children?
How many nights a week does your son stay with you?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Assuming that is your only income (no dividends etc) then your liability is 12% of your gross income.
This is subject to a reduction if you have the child overnight more that 52 nights a year - or if you have one or more children living in your household.
You can read more here
http://www.nacsa.co.uk/index.php/cs3-calculations
This also assumes that there is no court order for spouse maintenance involved.
It would be sensible to give at least a months notice of any planned change
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34274
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare,
I only have one child and see him every other weekend. I don't want to suddenly be on the wrong side of the law if the 12% changes so I was thinking of giving along the lines of 15%,
Philip
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It used to be 15% of net - now it is 12% of gross - but you are welcome to be generous!
Clare