How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

, I am the respondent in an uncontested unreasonable behaviour

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am the respondent in an uncontested unreasonable behaviour divorce. We expect the decree absolute soon and a financial consent order will be in place. The children from the marriage are grown up and independent. After the decree absolute is complete I would like to move in with my new partner. Can I do so, or are there legal/financial issues ? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

I need a bit more information to be able to answer:

1.When negotiating the financial/ property agreement that has been reached between you and your wife (and incorporated into the draft consent order that you are both to sign), did the negotiations include the fact that you are shortly to move in with your new partner? Or at least is your wife aware of that fact?

2. On the statement of information (also that you are both to sign) that has to be filed at court with the signed draft consent order, in the section headed New Relationships, have you ticked the box marked "I intend to cohabit"?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello, thank you for your answer.
My new partner and I will probably take a couple of months after the absolute before moving in together, to get some breathing space.
My wife is aware that I'll be moving in, but the exact timings are vague. On point 2, No I have not ticked that box, because my plans aren't final.
Regards,
Chris
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks for your reply.

The reason for those questions is because it's relevant to your financial circumstances whether or not you are in the very foreseeable future about to live with someone else, because if you are in a household with 2 incomes rather than in a household with only 1 income, then it could be argued that you have more money for eg spousal maintenance and/or need a smaller share of the assets. When you negotiate a financial settlement that you want the court to approve, and make into a binding legal agreement via a consent order, you are under a duty to provide full and frank financial disclosure, so the fact of an intention to cohabit has to be disclosed. Failure to do so could lead to the order being overturned if your wife found out later.

On the other hand, if your plans are vague, then it's perfectly reasonable for you to tick the box that states "I have no intention at present to marry or enter a civil partnership or cohabit" and as long as your wife knows the situation, and had independent legal advice (or chose not to take it ), then once the decree absolute has been granted AND the court has approved the draft consent order and provided you with a sealed copy, THEN there is no legal or financial risk to you purely because you then choose to move in with your new partner but NB you must wait until AFTER the decree absolute AND AFTER the court has approved the consent order.

Please note that this advice relates only to to risk of challenge associated with moving in with your partner - I'm not in a position to comment about the validity of the draft order overall, since I haven't seen it nor do I have any information about your circumstances, your wife's circumstances or the circumstances of your partner.

I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.

Thanks and best wishes...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** helpful.
My plans are genuinely open at present, because I feel that my new partner and I need some time after the divorce in order to take stock. But I do hope that we will be together.
In the draft financial agreement I have tried to be as fair as possible to my spouse, because I don't wish to see her stressed. I have agreed for example that she should remain in the matrimonial home, with my ongoing stake only being 45%; and I have also agreed to personally take on our significant joint credit card debts. I honestly don't wish to see her disadvantaged.
At the same time of course I'd have no legal rights in the new relationship, nor any guarantee that it would last forever. Though I hope that it will, of course.
Best Regards,
Chris
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad you found my answer helpful!

I'd be grateful if you'd kindly now rate and accept my answer so that I can be credited for my time - or the website keeps all!

Thanks again & best wishes...
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience: Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
UKfamsol and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters